Common questions

How many aroids are there?

How many aroids are there?

The arum family (Araceae) comprises 114 genera and about 3,750 species of flowering plants. The flowers are characteristically borne on a distinctive inflorescence known as a spadix and are usually surrounded by a single leaflike bract known as a spathe.

What family is the Araceae?

arum family

Family: Araceae
Common name: arum family [Zomlefer, pp. 301-303]
Diversity: Worldwide: 110 genera; 2,000 species U.S.: 20 genera PNW (Hitchcock & Cronquist): 2 genera
Flower — Vegetative Features — Economic Importance — Flower Images– Web Sites

What are considered aroids?

Aroids are from the family Araceae and include many common houseplants like aglaonemas, monsteras, philodendrons, pothos and ZZ plants. While these plants tend to be “low light” indoor plants, they’re often understory plants in the wild.

Where are aroids found?

Location: Latin American tropical regions have the greatest diversity of aroids, however, they can also be found in Asia and Europe. Australia has only one endemic species – Gymnostachys. Habitat: Aroids can be aquatic (water), epiphytic (air) and terrestrial (ground).

Are lilies in the Araceae family?

While calla lilies, also known as arum lilies, have the same showy spathe as plants in the arum family, they are not true members of the Araceae group. Plants produce a modified leaf called a spathe that curves around the spadix, which is the source of the true flowers.

Are all Aroids poisonous?

Hi Aaron, many Aroids have calcium oxalate crystals, including in the sap. The crystals can cause skin irritation but I haven’t experienced any effect from working with my plants. The ASPCA list several as toxic to various pets.

What is the family of anthurium?

Arums
Laceleaf/Family

anthurium, (genus Anthurium), genus of about 825 species of herbaceous plants in the arum family (Araceae) native to tropical America.

What is a pink princess philodendron?

Philodendron Pink Princess is a climbing aroid with dark leaves and light pink variegated blotches. Its leaves can grow to 9 inches long and 5 inches wide. Amazingly the stems are also blotched with pink. Plants with black leaves are rare in nature. That is why Philo ‘Pink Princess’ is so unique.

What family is Hoya in?

Apocynaceae
Hoya is a genus of 200–300 species of tropical plants in the dogbane family, Apocynaceae….Hoya (plant)

Hoya
Family: Apocynaceae
Subfamily: Asclepiadoideae
Tribe: Marsdenieae
Genus: Hoya R.Br.

What’s the difference between arum lily and calla lily?

Whats the Difference Between Arum Lily and Calla Lily The difference between the arum and calla lilies is only their size. The arum lily is much taller and a larger flower than the calla lily but the calla lily comes in many more colours than the arum lily.

Are Arums lilies?

Arum is a genus of flowering plants in the family Araceae, native to Europe, northern Africa, and western and central Asia, with the highest species diversity in the Mediterranean region. Frequently called arum lilies, they are not closely related to the true lilies Lilium.

How many species are there in the family Araceae?

Species of Araceae contained within The Plant List belong to 113 plant genera. The Plant List includes 7,655 scientific plant names of species rank for the family Araceae. Of these 3,174 are accepted species names.

What kind of crystals are on the leaves of Araceae?

Species in the Araceae are often rhizomatous or tuberous and are often found to contain calcium oxalate crystals or raphides. The leaves can vary considerably from species to species.

Why did Engler place Araceae in the Order spadiciflorae?

Engler treated the family along with the Lemnaceae, on account of the universal presence of spathe. Rendle included the family in order spadiciflorae on the basis of spadix inflorescence and unisexual flowers. In Hutchinson’s arrangement, the family appeared under order Arales.

Why was the Araceae placed in Nudiflorae?

Bentham and Hooker placed the Araceae in their fifth series Nudiflorae for the perianth being absent in many genera of the family. Engler treated the family along with the Lemnaceae, on account of the universal presence of spathe.